General information about company

Scrip code*526211
NSE Symbol*NA
MSEI Symbol*NA
ISIN*INE170U01011
Name of companySuraj Industries Ltd
Type of companyMain Board
Class of securityEquity
Date of start of financial year01-04-2026
Date of end of financial year31-03-2027
Date of board meeting when results were approved06-08-2026
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange31-07-2026
Description of presentation currencyINR
Level of roundingLakhs
Reporting TypeQuarterly
Reporting QuarterFirst quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedStandalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter endedUnaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended
Segment ReportingSingle segment
Description of single segmentLiquor (Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages)
Start date and time of board meeting06-08-2026 16:45
End date and time of board meeting06-08-2026 18:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company
Type of cash flow statement
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualificationNot applicable
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter?Yes
No. of times funds raised during the quarter1
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity?NoNo defaults on loans and debt securities held during the quarter hence not applicable.



Financial Results – Ind-AS

Particulars3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period01-04-202601-04-2026
Date of end of reporting period30-06-202630-06-2026
Whether results are audited or unauditedUnauditedUnaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedStandaloneStandalone
Part IBlue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1Income
Revenue from operations838.63838.63
Other income116.75116.75
Total income955.38955.38
2Expenses
(a)Cost of materials consumed440.35440.35
(b)Purchases of stock-in-trade00
(c)Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade-3.57-3.57
(d)Employee benefit expense 47.6647.66
(e)Finance costs32.9932.99
(f)Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense26.3926.39
(g)Other Expenses
1Excise Duty on sale of Products184.85184.85
2Other Expenses91.1391.13
Total other expenses275.98275.98
Total expenses819.8819.8
3Total profit before exceptional items and tax135.58135.58
4Exceptional items 1633.621633.62
5Total profit before tax1769.21769.2
6Tax expense
7Current tax00
8Deferred tax31.3531.35
9Total tax expenses31.3531.35
10Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement00
11Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations1737.851737.85
12Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax00
13Tax expense of discontinued operations00
14Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax00
15Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method00
16Total profit (loss) for period1737.851737.85
17Other comprehensive income net of taxes119.29119.29
18Total Comprehensive Income for the period1857.141857.14
19Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital3341.893341.89
Face value of equity share capital1010
22Reserves excluding revaluation reserve
23Earnings per share
iEarnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations5.565.56
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations5.565.56
iiEarnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations00
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations00
iiiEarnings per equity share (for continuing and discontinued operations)
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations5.565.56
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations5.565.56
24Debt equity ratioTextual Information( 1)
25Debt service coverage ratioTextual Information( 2)
26Interest service coverage ratioTextual Information( 3)
27Disclosure of notes on financial resultsTextual Information(4)

Text Block

Textual Information(4)1. The Paid-up Share Capital amounting to Rs. 3,341.89 Lakhs comprises Fully Paid-up Equity Shares of Rs. 10 each amounting to Rs. 1,852.52 Lakhs, Partly Paid-up Equity Shares of Rs. 5 each amounting to Rs. 1489.37 Lakhs.

2. The company earlier had two business segments- a) Liquor operations (b) Trading Operations. However, the trading operations have been discontinued and now the company's business activities fall within single primary business segment, namely Liquor (Alcohol & Alcoholic Beverages). Therefore, the disclosure as per IND-AS 108 "Operating Segments" are not applicable.

3.M/s Shri Gang Industries & Allied Products Ltd ceased to be an associate of the Company with effect from 06 June 2026 due to increase in equity share capital of the associate company. Accordingly, the investment has been reclassified as a financial asset and measured at fair value in accordance with Ind AS 109 – Financial Instruments. The resultant unrealized remeasurement gain of INR 1,633.62 lakhs (net of tax) arising on cessation of associate relationship has been recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss and disclosed as an exceptional item.

Further, the subsequent unrealized fair value gain of INR 139.19 lakhs up to 30 June 2026 has been recognized in Other Comprehensive Income pursuant to the irrevocable FVOCI election under Ind AS 109.



Other Comprehensive Income

Date of start of reporting period01-04-202601-04-2026
Date of end of reporting period30-06-202630-06-2026
Whether results are audited or unauditedUnauditedUnaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedStandaloneStandalone
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1items not to be reclassified to profit and Loss139.19139.19
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss139.19139.19
2Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 19.9019.90
3Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
4Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0.000.00
5Total Other comprehensive income119.29119.29


Statement on Deviation or Variation for proceeds of Public Issue, Rights Issue, Preferential Issue, Qualified Institutions Placement Etc. (1)

Mode of Fund RaisingRights Issues
Description of mode of fund raising (Applicable in case of others is selected)
Date of Raising Funds13-04-2026
Amount Raised3.07
Report filed for Quarter ended30-06-2026
Monitoring AgencyApplicable
Monitoring Agency Name, if applicableAcuite Ratings & Research Limited
Is there a Deviation / Variation in use of funds raisedNo
If yes, whether the same is pursuant to change in terms of a contract or objects, which was approved by the shareholders
If Yes, Date of shareholder Approval
Explanation for the Deviation / Variation
Comments of the Audit Committee after reviewNo comments from Audit Committee
Comments of the auditors, if anyNo comments from Audit Committee


Signatory Details

Name of signatorySomir Bhaduri
Designation of personChief Financial Officer
PlaceNew Delhi
Date06-08-2026